How long is court supervision in Illinois for DUI?
[…] Supervision is generally reserved for first-time DUI offenders.
Can I receive court supervision for a second DUI charge?
Again, court supervision is a one-time deal; you cannot receive court supervision for a second or subsequent DUI charge. Will my Driver’s License be Revoked? One of the primary benefits of court supervision on a DUI is that it will not result in a driver’s license revocation.
What happens at the end of a supervision period in Illinois?
Under Illinois law, 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1, “At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.”
When is a person not eligible for supervision for a DUI?
If a person has previously been arrested on a DUI charge and has served a term of court supervision, or was convicted, or entered a guilty plea to a charge of reckless driving, that person is not eligible for supervision.